Lolli-Ghetti v. Lolli-Ghetti
[…] However, since he is now a resident of Monaco and the bulk of his income is therefore not even subject to Federal, State, or local income taxes, he would not derive a substantial benefit if the maintenance payments were deductible by him and therefore taxable to her. Similarly, we reject the husband’s argument that the trial court erred in failing to allocate the child support obligation between the parties. There is no case which so holds. Further, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (7) (a) (5), now § 240 (1-b) (f) (5), the court is required to consider the "non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward the care and well-being of the child[ren].”

The husband argues that the wife should have been denied counsel fees and expert fees. She requested more than $668,000 in counsel fees and $18,000 in expert fees, and was awarded $100,000 and $4,000, respectively.