Brostoff v. Berkman
[…] Page 365
not act in a wilful or contumacious manner. Rather, he urges, the incident in question was the result of a misunderstanding between him and the court, which had consistently treated both him and the office which he represents with disparagement and antipathy. However, the fact remains that regardless of the Judge’s attitude toward petitioner, there was simply no excuse for petitioner’s lack of respect for the court and his refusal to abide by its lawful order. According to section 750 (A) of the Judiciary Law, a court is empowered to punish for criminal contempt a person who is guilty of, among other acts, the following:

"1. Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority. * * *

"3. Wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.

"4. Resistance wilfully offered to its lawful mandate.”