In re Modesta V.
[…] No other party, including the daughter of Modesta V. *1009or the guardian of the property of Modesta V, submitted any papers in relation to the petition.

A court may grant a petition pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 to authorize a guardian to transfer a part of an incapacitated person’s assets to or for the benefit of another person if it is satisfied by clear and convincing evidence, inter alia, that “a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the incapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under the same circumstances” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [e] [2]; see Matter of Shah [Helen Hayes Hosp.], 95 NY2d 148, 159-160 [2000]; Matter of Burns, 287 AD2d 862, 864 [2001]; Matter of John XX., 226 AD2d 79, 83 [1996]).