Federal Deposit Insurance v. Maxxam, Inc.
[…] When FSLIC was abolished, FDIC acquired that assets of FSLIC in its corporate capcity [not in its receivership capacity].” (emphasis added). The FDIC cites to 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(1) in support of its claim. Section 1823 (d)(1) provides, “Any conservator, receiver, or liquidator appointed for any insured depository institution in default, including the 43 No. 05-20808 “prejudgment interest.”159 The district court did not abuse its discretion in so holding; nor did it err in assessing interest against a government entity with limited sovereign immunity.160 The question of the scope of a waiver of sovereign immunity falls away when a court acts