IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] government requested an upward departure from the Guidelines sentencing
range. The government argued that a sentence within the Guidelines sentencing
range would not satisfy the ends of 18 U.S.C. § 3553, which lists the factors to
1
“‘Drug trafficking offense’ means an offense under federal, state, or local law that
prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance
(or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. §
2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iv).
2
Section 481.112(a) provides that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly
manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance . . . .”
3
We recently noted that a conviction for “possession with intent to deliver” under §
481.112(a) qualifies as a “controlled substance offense” that can serve as a basis for a sentence
enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). United States v. Ford, 509 F.3d 714, 715