North Shore University Hospital v. Axelrod
[…] To succeed in its challenge to the validity of the regulations, petitioner must establish that the regulations are so lacking in reason for their promulgation that they are essentially arbitrary (see, New York State Assn. of Counties v Axelrod, 78 NY2d 158, 166). Administrative rules are scrutinized for genuine reasonableness and respondents’ rate-setting action will be annulled upon a compelling showing that the calculations from which the determination is derived are unreasonable (see, supra, at 166).

Public Health Law § 2807-a (11) (d) requires the adjustment of "a prospectively established inpatient rate on the basis of subsequent data that demonstrates a significant cost influencing change in patient mix”. The patient mix or case mix is a profile of the severity of illnesses and necessary treatment of *896patients served by the hospital. Petitioner claims that for the rate years at issue its case mix had increased greatly and it had performed significantly more difficult procedures.