OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art V [a]).
*518"Sending agency” includes "a person, corporation, association, charitable agency or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party state” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art II [b]). "Receiving state” is defined as "the state to which a child is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art II [c]).
The Interstate Compact further requires that the "sending agency” comply with the conditions for placement found in article III, including the furnishing of certain information to "the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art III [b]). Article III further provides that a child shall not be sent or brought into the receiving State "until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art III [d]). In New York, the Department of Social Services is the "appropriate public authority]” (Social Services Law § 374-a [4]).