United States v. Wayde Lynn Kurt
[…] 14

Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a machine gun. This subsection does not apply with respect to .... any lawful transfer or lawful machine gun that was lawfully possessed before the date that this subsection takes effect.

15

The NFA specifically provides that all applications to register a firearm will be denied if it is illegal to possess or transfer the weapon. 26 U.S.C. § 5812 (registration application denied "if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law."). Consequently, compliance with the requirements of § 5861(d) is impossible for any weapon that was purchased after May 19, 1986, the day § 922(o) became effective.

16