Giant Supply Corp. v. City of New York
[…] However, this provision “is directory, not mandatory” (Guercio v Gerosa, 8 AD2d 250, 255, affd, 8 NY2d 1104). The IAS Court correctly concluded that Giant could not invoke this section to defeat the City’s hen.

Giant argues that its lien on the escrow funds should be considered filed as of March 27, 1992, which would give it temporal priority over the City’s May 5, 1992 lien. Giant’s original lien was filed before the City’s lien, and Giant contends that its agent improperly recorded that the lien was satisfied, forcing Giant to refile. However, section 25 (3) of the Lien Law provides: “Laborers for daily or weekly wages having liens *234under a contract for a public improvement, shall have preference as a class for the full amount of their unpaid wages over all other lienors having liens arising under the same contract and without reference to the time when such laborers shall have filed their notices of liens.” Accordingly, the City’s lien would have priority no matter when Giant’s lien was filed.