OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint asserting, inter alia, that plaintiff lacked standing to maintain this action. Plaintiff then cross-moved for summary judgment and defendants filed papers in opposition thereto. Supreme Court, inter alia, granted defendants’ motions to dismiss the complaint and this appeal ensued.
State Finance Law § 123-b (1) permits any person who is a citizen taxpayer to maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief “against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now wrongful causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds”.3 As such, plaintiff’s allegation that the payment of legal fees to Cooper Erving for collection services rendered constitutes a misappropriation of State funds is sufficient to confer standing upon plaintiff for that limited purpose.