OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Substantially similar language may be found in Tax Law § 1414 (a) governing taxes imposed under Tax Law article 31: “Whenever any person shall fail to pay any tax, penalty or interest imposed by this article, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the commissioner of taxation and finance, bring or cause to be brought an action to enforce the payment of the same on behalf of the state of New York” (emphasis supplied). Finally, as to the taxes imposed under Tax Law article 30, the administration and collection of which are governed by Tax Law article 22 (see, Tax Law § 1312 [a]), Tax Law § 692 (h) provides that “[an] action may be brought by the attorney general at the instance of the tax commission in the name of the state to recover the amount of any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or inter*98est which have been assessed under this article within six years prior to the date the action is commenced” (emphasis supplied).