OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Substantially similar language may be found in Tax Law § 1414 (a) governing taxes imposed under Tax Law article 31: “Whenever any person shall fail to pay any tax, penalty or interest imposed by this article, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the commissioner of taxation and finance, bring or cause to be brought an action to enforce the payment of the same on behalf of the state of New York” (emphasis supplied).