990 F.2d 256
[…] (c) the court was one of limited and not of general jurisdiction;
(d) the question of jurisdiction was not actually litigated;
(e) the policy against the court's acting beyond its jurisdiction is strong.
In Durfee v. Duke, 375 U.S. 106, 114 n. 12, 84 S. Ct. 242, 247 n. 12, 11 L. Ed. 2d 186 (1963), the Supreme Court in dicta quotes this test with approval.
Applying the Restatement test to the instant case, we find that the lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the part of the state court is not clear. ERISA section 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel discipline or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan.