United States v. McAfee
[…] United States, 369 U.S. 749, 763-64 (1962); Shelton, 937 F.2d at

142.

       The issue for the Supreme Court in Bronston was whether an

evasive or unresponsive answer that was literally true, but might

have misled the questioner, was legally sufficient to support a

conviction for perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 1621.                Bronston, 409 U.S.


                                        3
at   356.        It   was   undisputed     that    the    defendant's     answer    was

literally true.             The Court held that such an answer was not

sufficient to support a conviction under § 1621.                      Id. at 357.

       In contrast to § 1621, the Government need not prove the

falsity of McAfee's declarations under § 1623(c); rather, the

Government must prove that "the defendant under oath has knowingly

made two or more declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree

that one of them is necessarily false."                  18 U.S.C. § 1623(c).       The

holding     in    Bronston      has   no   application         in    determining    the

sufficiency of an indictment under § 1623(c) because an offense

charged under that statute involves different elements than one