United States v. McAfee
[…] substituted lower quality ones.        These lawsuits were consolidated,

and in connection with them, the Plaintiffs' attorney, John Lovell,

deposed McAfee on June 30, 1987.        On December 3-4, 1990, McAfee was

deposed again    in     connection    with   a   lawsuit    filed    against    an

individual alleged to be involved in the stolen hides scheme.

After   settlement    of    the   litigation,    Lovell    reported      McAfee's

alleged incidents of perjury to the U.S. Attorney's office and the

FBI.

                                  DISCUSSION

I. Applicability of § 1623 to Civil Depositions

       An indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c) applies to statements

made in "any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand

jury of the United States."        McAfee argues that § 1623(c) does not

apply to depositions taken pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil

Procedure 30 because such depositions are less formal than ones

taken in criminal proceedings.

       In Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100 (1979), the Supreme