In connection with the grievance and in his separately filed workers’ compensation claim, petitioner stated that he had a mental or emotional disability as a result of his discovery of the body of an inmate who had committed suicide by hanging. Thus, while petitioner asserts that Hommes believed his disability to be related to personal problems, at the time petitioner made his demand and was aggrieved by its refusal, he claimed that his disability resulted from an occupational injury entitling him to workers’ compensation benefits. Civil Service Law § 72 (1), however, entitles an employee to certain protections only when placed on leave of absence due to “a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers’ compensation law.” Accordingly, we perceive no error in the determination that mandamus to compel does not lie here because Civil Service Law § 72 does not apply to impose a nondiscretionary duty upon respondents and petitioner has not demonstrated a clear entitlement to the relief requested.