Masciotta v. Morse Diesel International, Inc.
[…] Auth., 236 AD2d 170, 174 [1997]; Chiu Ping Chung v Caravan Coach Co., 285 AD2d 621 [2001]; Lane v Fisher Park Lane Co., 276 AD2d 136 [2000]). Concur — Buckley, P.J., Mazzarelli, Andrias and Sullivan, JJ.

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides, as relevant, that, “1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent.”