Authority of Acting FBI Officials to
[…] educational records in connection with terrorism investigations or prosecutions (emphasis
added)); id. § 9573(e) (similar). Neither our Office nor any court has considered the
meaning of these provisions.
150
Authority of Acting FBI Officials to Sign National Security Letters
II.
Statutes about the designation of acting officials typically do not refer
to such officials as being “in a position.” The Vacancies Reform Act
(“VRA”), for example, says that an acting officer “shall perform the
functions and duties” of the vacant office. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a) (2006).
Other statutes use similar language or provide that the acting official shall
“serve as” or shall “be” “Acting [Title]” in the event of a vacancy, ab-
sence, or disability. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 154(d) (2006) (providing that
“the Vice Chairman [of the Joint Chiefs of Staff] acts as Chairman and
performs the duties of the Chairman until a successor is appointed or the
absence or disability ceases”); 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(c)(3)(B) (2006) (“In the
event of a vacancy in the position of Director [of the Office of Thrift
Supervision] or during the absence or disability of the Director, the Depu-
ty Director shall serve as Acting Director.”); 18 U.S.C. § 508 (2006) (“In