Authority of Acting FBI Officials to
[…] O.L.C. 133, 135 (2005). We noted in
particular that “[t]he Clause was designed to ‘limit[] the universe of eligible recipients of
146
Authority of Acting FBI Officials to Sign National Security Letters
I.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2006), 12 U.S.C. § 3414 (2006), and 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681u (2006), the FBI may issue NSLs seeking information relevant to
national security investigations. 3 In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b) allows
the FBI to obtain from a wire or electronic communications service pro-
vider the name, address, length of service, and billing records of a sub-
scriber, while 12 U.S.C. § 3414 deals with customer records from finan-
cial institutions, and 15 U.S.C. § 1681u with certain information from
consumer reporting agencies. To issue an NSL under these statutes, the
FBI must certify in writing that the information requested “is sought for
the conduct of an authorized investigation to protect against international
terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b); 12
U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a). If the FBI further certifies that
“otherwise there may result a danger to the national security of the United
States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelli-
gence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to
the life or physical safety of any person,” the recipient of the NSL will be
prohibited from disclosing the NSL’s existence or content, except as
necessary to comply with the NSL or to seek legal advice about it. 18
U.S.C. § 2709(c); 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(D); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(d). Both
of these statutory certifications must be made by “[t]he Director of the
Federal Bureau of Investigation, or his designee in a position not lower
than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent
in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the Director.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2709(b), (c); 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a), (d). You
have asked whether this language permits Acting Deputy Assistant Direc-
the power to appoint’ in order to ensure that such actors were readily identifiable and
politically accountable.” Id. at 4 (quoting Freytag v.