107oag003
[…] SPP § 13-405(d)(2). Finally, if the unit complies with this process and the service contract is certified by DBM6 and approved by the BPW, the contract is then “subject to a legislative audit to determine compliance with projected cost savings.” SPP § 13- 405(e). 2. Section 13-218.1 of the State Finance and Procurement Article S.B. 342 also provides that the Universities’ policies must, “to the maximum extent practicable, be similar to § 13-218.1 of [the State Finance and Procurement Article].” SFP § 11-203(e)(4)(iv). Section 13-218.1, for its part, sets a notice-and-conferral requirement. More specifically, it requires that “[a]t least 60 days before the issuance of a solicitation for a service contract that is not exempt [from the preference for State employees stated in SPP § 13-402], the unit shall provide the exclusive representative of the employees who may be affected by the service contract with . . . written notice” and “a reasonable opportunity to meet and discuss alternatives to the proposed service contract.” SFP § 13-218.1(b).