107oag003
[…] Att’y the services covered by either an existing service contract that is up for renewal or a contract for entirely new services, it will be up to the BPW to decide whether application of the statutory preference for State employees in those situations would be necessary to “promote the purposes” of SPP § 13-402. Second, you suggested that the Universities might need to require that their service contracts show cost savings over the same specific threshold mandated by SPP § 13-405 (which USM’s policy, for example, does not currently do). That provision requires most other units of State government to “show savings to this State, over the duration of the service contract, of 20% of the contract or $200,000, whichever is less.” SPP § 13-405(c)(1)(ii).