COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
[…] It is clear, then, that the Universities must similarly give affected
employees advance written notice and a reasonable opportunity to
meet and discuss alternatives. Although the timeline need not
necessarily be identical (i.e., 60 days), S.B. 342 obligates the
Universities to include in their procurement policies a notice-and-
conferral requirement that resembles this statutory timeline if at all
practicable. That is, if the Universities depart from that timeline in
their policies, they must be able to explain why there was no
practicable way to provide 60 days’ notice.
Section 13-218.1 also requires the written notice to identify
the “work that is being proposed for contracting” and the
Gen. 3] 27
“contracting procedures, requirements, timetables, and employee
rights as provided in Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Personnel and
Pensions Article.”17 The Universities’ policies must therefore
provide for a similar notice. Although the second part of this notice
provision raises the question of how the Universities’ policies must
reflect Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Finance and Procurement