COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
[…] provision that we will discuss in more detail in the next section.
SPP § 13-405(d)(2). Finally, if the unit complies with this process
and the service contract is certified by DBM6 and approved by the
BPW, the contract is then “subject to a legislative audit to
determine compliance with projected cost savings.” SPP § 13-
405(e).
2. Section 13-218.1 of the State Finance and
Procurement Article
S.B. 342 also provides that the Universities’ policies must, “to
the maximum extent practicable, be similar to § 13-218.1 of [the
State Finance and Procurement Article].” SFP § 11-203(e)(4)(iv).
Section 13-218.1, for its part, sets a notice-and-conferral
requirement. More specifically, it requires that “[a]t least 60 days
before the issuance of a solicitation for a service contract that is not
exempt [from the preference for State employees stated in SPP
§ 13-402], the unit shall provide the exclusive representative of the
employees who may be affected by the service contract with . . .
written notice” and “a reasonable opportunity to meet and discuss
alternatives to the proposed service contract.” SFP § 13-218.1(b).
The written notice must identify the “work that is being proposed
for contracting” and the “contracting procedures, requirements,