COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
[…] It is our understanding, however, that DBM still handles certification of
service contracts for compliance with Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State
Personnel and Pensions Article. See SPP §§ 13-404 (requiring the
“Department” to certify service contracts), 1-101(f) (“Unless expressly
provided otherwise, ‘Department’ means the Department of Budget and
Management.”).
8 [107 Op. Att’y
taken formal and positive steps to consider alternatives to the service
contract, including reorganization, reevaluation of service, and
reevaluation of performance.” SPP § 13-405(b). The second is a
calculation that “compare[s] the cost of the service contract with
the cost of using State employees” and “show[s] savings to this
State, over the duration of the service contract, of 20% of the
contract or $200,000, whichever is less.” SPP § 13-405(c)(1). The
third is “a formal plan of assistance for all State employees who
will be adversely affected by the service contract.” SPP § 13-
405(d)(1). That plan of assistance must include: “(i) efforts to place
affected employees in vacant positions in the unit or in another unit;
(ii) provisions in the service contract, if feasible, for the hiring by
the contractor of displaced employees; and (iii) prior notification
to affected employees in accordance with [SFP] § 13-218.1,” a
provision that we will discuss in more detail in the next section.
SPP § 13-405(d)(2). Finally, if the unit complies with this process
and the service contract is certified by DBM6 and approved by the