107oag003
[…] It is clear, then, that the Universities must similarly give affected employees advance written notice and a reasonable opportunity to meet and discuss alternatives. Although the timeline need not necessarily be identical (i.e., 60 days), S.B. 342 obligates the Universities to include in their procurement policies a notice-and- conferral requirement that resembles this statutory timeline if at all practicable. That is, if the Universities depart from that timeline in their policies, they must be able to explain why there was no practicable way to provide 60 days’ notice. Section 13-218.1 also requires the written notice to identify the “work that is being proposed for contracting” and the Gen. 3] 27 “contracting procedures, requirements, timetables, and employee rights as provided in Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.”17 The Universities’ policies must therefore provide for a similar notice.