107oag003
[…] It is our understanding, however, that DBM still handles certification of service contracts for compliance with Title 13, Subtitle 4 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article. See SPP §§ 13-404 (requiring the “Department” to certify service contracts), 1-101(f) (“Unless expressly provided otherwise, ‘Department’ means the Department of Budget and Management.”). 8 [107 Op. Att’y taken formal and positive steps to consider alternatives to the service contract, including reorganization, reevaluation of service, and reevaluation of performance.” SPP § 13-405(b). The second is a calculation that “compare[s] the cost of the service contract with the cost of using State employees” and “show[s] savings to this State, over the duration of the service contract, of 20% of the contract or $200,000, whichever is less.” SPP § 13-405(c)(1). The third is “a formal plan of assistance for all State employees who will be adversely affected by the service contract.” SPP § 13- 405(d)(1). That plan of assistance must include: “(i) efforts to place affected employees in vacant positions in the unit or in another unit; (ii) provisions in the service contract, if feasible, for the hiring by the contractor of displaced employees; and (iii) prior notification to affected employees in accordance with [SFP] § 13-218.1,” a provision that we will discuss in more detail in the next section. SPP § 13-405(d)(2).