COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
[…] at the Universities when State employees are available to perform
30 [107 Op. Att’y
the services covered by either an existing service contract that is up
for renewal or a contract for entirely new services, it will be up to
the BPW to decide whether application of the statutory preference
for State employees in those situations would be necessary to
“promote the purposes” of SPP § 13-402.
Second, you suggested that the Universities might need to
require that their service contracts show cost savings over the same
specific threshold mandated by SPP § 13-405 (which USM’s
policy, for example, does not currently do). That provision requires
most other units of State government to “show savings to this State,
over the duration of the service contract, of 20% of the contract or
$200,000, whichever is less.” SPP § 13-405(c)(1)(ii). It is clear to
us that the Universities need not mirror that exact cost-savings
threshold, because S.B. 342 does not require strict compliance with
SPP § 13-405. It is also clear that the Universities, at the very least,