NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] physical force. He contends the trial court should have also instructed the
jury on his use of mere physical force.
¶9 “We review a trial court’s refusal to instruct on self-defense
for an abuse of discretion, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the defendant.” State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, 467 ¶ 17 (2018). But “we
independently assess whether the evidence supported a justification
instruction[] because that is a question of law and involves no discretionary
factual determination.” State v. Almeida, 238 Ariz. 77 ¶ 9 (App. 2015).
¶10 Under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 13–404, “a
person is justified in using physical force against another, and does not
commit a crime, ‘when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe
that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.’” Carson, 243 Ariz.
at 463 ¶ 9 (quoting § 13–404(A)). “Similarly, deadly force is justifiably used
if § 13–404(A) is satisfied and ‘a reasonable person would believe that
deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against