United States v. Rodney Flucas
[…] Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) (providing for sentences of “not more 62 UNITED STATES V. FLUCAS than 10 years”) with id. § 2423(a) (providing for sentence of “not less than 10 years or for life”); id. 2423(b) (providing for sentence of “not more than 30 years).9 Prior to 2018, § 2423(b) made it a crime for “[a] person [to] travel[] in interstate commerce or travel[] into the United States . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct.” In 2018, Congress amended § 2423(b) to make one small change. The current version of § 2423(b) reads, “A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States . . . with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2423 (emphasis added). “With a motivating purpose,” replaced “for the purpose of” in the prior iteration of the statute. Critically, Congress did not amend any other sections of the Mann Act, including the two provisions under which Flucas was convicted—§§ 2421(a), 2423(a).