State v. Crain , 288 S.W.3d 804, 805 (Mo. App. S.D. 2009) ; see also Johnson v. Fogertey Bldg. Co. , 194 S.W.2d 924, 930 (Mo. App. 1946) ("We think it would establish a bad precedent under our new rules if we were to give consideration to ... a point mentioned for the first time on oral argument."); Wollman v. Fidelity & Casualty Co. of New York , 87 Mo.App. 677, 684 (Mo. App. 1901) (noting that under past rules akin to Rule 84.13(a), appellate judges had "the right to presume that no reference was made in oral argument to any error or authority that was not referred to in the brief").
Section 432.010, RSMo 2016 sets forth Missouri's Statute of Frauds: "No action shall be brought ... upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year, ... unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing...."
To satisfy the Statute of Frauds, a writing must contain the essential terms of a contract. Doss & Harper Stone v. Hoover Bros. Farms , 191 S.W.3d 59, 62 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006). It is well-settled law that the writing must describe the land being sold or leased. Id.