In re A.D., L.D., and C.D.
[…] He testified at the dispositional hearing that he had just been approved for financial assistance with housing through HUD. Petitioner further testified that he would be willing to resume submitting to drug screens. Petitioner contends that he submitted numerous negative drug screens throughout the proceedings and his “brief hiccup in screening” should not have prevented him from regaining custody of the children. As such, petitioner argues, he should have been permitted more time to comply with services. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare.