Doe v. Tonti Management
[…] Act (FAA). It further argues that we lack jurisdiction under the collateral
   order doctrine and that exercising mandamus jurisdiction would be
   inappropriate. We agree.
                                          A.
          We have jurisdiction to examine the basis of our own jurisdiction.
   Cargill Ferrous Int’l v. SEA PHOENIX MV, 325 F.3d 695, 704 (5th Cir.
   2003). Generally, our jurisdiction extends only to appeals from final orders.
   Sw. Elec. Power Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London, 772 F.3d 384,
   386 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1291). But there is no final order in
   this case.
          Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken
   from . . . a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this
   title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3). However, § 16(b)(3) provides that, “[e]xcept as
   otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken
   from an interlocutory order . . . compelling arbitration under section 206 of
   this title.” Id. § 16(b)(3).




                                           5
Case: 21-30295       Document: 00516187659         Page: 6   Date Filed: 01/31/2022




                                    No. 21-30295


          Our precedent interpreting § 16 of the FAA is clear: orders compelling