Legal Research AI
[…] It does not specify to whom


                                     33
  the allegedly false report must be made. “[W]e respect the

  legislature’s choice of language, and we do not add words to or

  subtract words from a statute.” People ex rel. Rein v. Meagher, 2020

  CO 56, ¶ 22. And we note that, if the General Assembly had

  intended that only formal reports to law enforcement agencies be

  considered when evaluating whether a victim “has a history of false

  reporting” it could have made that intention clear, as it has in other

  contexts. See, e.g., § 16-2.7-102(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“Any person . . .

  may make a missing person report to a law enforcement agency.”);

  § 18-1-711(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (providing immunity to any person

  who “reports in good faith an emergency drug or alcohol overdose

  event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a

  medical provider”); § 18-6.5-108(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (requiring a

  person who observes the mistreatment of an at-risk elder to “report

  such fact to a law enforcement agency”).

¶ 77   The term “reporting” is not defined in the statute. Courts may