Legal Research AI
[…] If the

  prosecution stipulates to the facts in the offer of proof, then the

  court must rule on the motion based on the offer of proof without

  an evidentiary hearing. Id. Otherwise, the court must set the

  matter for an in camera hearing before trial. Id. At the conclusion

  of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be

  offered regarding the sexual conduct of the victim is relevant to a

  material issue in the case, it shall order that the evidence may be

  introduced and prescribe the nature of the evidence or questions to

  be permitted. § 18-3-407(2)(e).

¶ 61   To warrant a hearing, the defendant’s offer of proof must

  “articulate facts which, if demonstrated at the evidentiary hearing

  by a preponderance of the evidence, would show that the alleged

  victim made multiple prior or subsequent reports of sexual assault

  that were in fact false.” Weiss, 133 P.3d at 1182. Proof by a

  preponderance of the evidence requires that the evidence must

  “preponderate over, or outweigh, evidence to the contrary.” Marx,

  ¶ 49 (quoting City of Littleton v. Indus. Claim Appeals Off., 2016 CO

  25, ¶ 38).