USCA11 Case: 20-11280 Date Filed: 02/04/2022 Page: 1 of 20
[…] purchased a life insurance policy with the expectation that he will
soon sell that policy to a speculator, but has purposely manipulated
the timing of that sale to dodge any characterization of the transac-
tion as being illegal. Specifically, here an insured diagnosed with a
terminal illness procured a life insurance policy solely for the pur-
pose of selling the policy for a profit—but he did so without, at least
as far as the evidence shows, the immediate involvement of a third
party. Within months of that procurement, and through the
9 Section 13-8-2(a) provides that “[a] contract that is against the policy of the
law cannot be enforced.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(a). The statute provides a non-
exclusive list of examples of such contracts, and it includes “[w]agering con-
tracts.” Id. at § 13-8-2(a)(4).
USCA11 Case: 20-11280 Date Filed: 02/04/2022 Page: 17 of 20
20-11280 Opinion of the Court 17