MOXIE CAPITAL, LLC v. DELMONT 21, LLC
[…] The statutes we are construing predate the UCC. And the UCC does not contain the purported distinction on which the majority relies: personal checks and certified checks are both negotiable instruments. Also misplaced is the majority’s reliance on the requirement of payment “in the form of cash or a certified check” in OCGA § 48-4-44 (c). Subsection (c) applies to a very particular set of circumstances. Its cash-or-a-certified-check requirement is one of four that, if satisfied, compel a tax-sale purchaser to immediately sign a quitclaim deed. So I respectfully dissent. OCGA § 48-4-40 et seq. establishes a procedure by which “any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon [real property sold for the collection of taxes] may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the amount required for redemption[.]” OCGA § 48-4-40. “The right to redeem property sold under a tax execution is conditioned upon the tender of the amount required for redemption[.]” 3 Community Renewal & Redemption v. Nix, 288 Ga. 439, 440 (1) (704 SE2d 759) (2011). OCGA § 48-4-42 addresses the payment required for redemption.