MOXIE CAPITAL, LLC v. DELMONT 21, LLC
[…] OCGA § 48-2-31 provides, “Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48- 2-32, all taxes imposed by this title or any other revenue or license law shall be paid in lawful money of the United States, free from any expense to the state or any 4 political subdivision of this state.” (Emphasis supplied.) The following section, OCGA § 48-2-32, further specifies the forms in which tax payments may be made. Read together, OCGA §§ 48-2-31 and 48-2-32 make clear that “lawful money of the United States” includes payments made by personal checks. The first two subsections of OCGA § 48-2-32 provide explicitly for payment by personal check. Subsection (a) provides, “The commissioner may receive in payment of taxes and license fees personal, company, certified, treasurer’s, and cashier’s checks and bank, postal, and express money orders to the extent and under the conditions which he may reasonably prescribe by regulations or instructions.” OCGA § 48-2-32 (a) (emphasis supplied). Subsection (b) provides in part, “A check or money order, when authorized, shall be deemed to be payment as of the time it is received by the commissioner, provided the check or money order is duly paid upon presentation to the drawee.” OCGA § 48-2-32 (b) (emphasis supplied). Elsewhere, OCGA § 48-2-32 (f) specifies circumstances, such as sales tax, where the state revenue commissioner is authorized to require payment “by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made.” 5 In short, under Title 48, taxes are payable in lawful money of the United States; and, unless otherwise specified, that means (among other things) personal checks.