MOXIE CAPITAL, LLC v. DELMONT 21, LLC
[…] So I respectfully dissent. OCGA § 48-4-40 et seq. establishes a procedure by which “any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon [real property sold for the collection of taxes] may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the amount required for redemption[.]” OCGA § 48-4-40. “The right to redeem property sold under a tax execution is conditioned upon the tender of the amount required for redemption[.]” 3 Community Renewal & Redemption v. Nix, 288 Ga. 439, 440 (1) (704 SE2d 759) (2011). OCGA § 48-4-42 addresses the payment required for redemption. Subsection 48-4-42 (d) provides, “All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser’s successors.” (Emphasis supplied.) We must construe the term “lawful money of the United States” liberally, to accomplish the objective of permitting redemption of the property. See Reliance Equities, LLC v. Lanier 5, LLC, 299 Ga. 891, 894 (1) (792 SE2d 680) (2016).