MOXIE CAPITAL, LLC v. DELMONT 21, LLC
[…] See generally OCGA § 11-3-310 (a certified check discharges the maker’s obligation, while an uncertified check suspends the maker’s obligation until the bank acts to dishonor, pay, or certify the check). 7 Also misplaced is the majority’s reliance on the phrase “in the form of cash or a certified check” in OCGA § 48-4-44 (c). Contrary to the majority’s analysis, that phrase applies only in the very particular circumstances contemplated in that subsection. The expression “lawful money of the United States” is in OCGA § 48-4-42. That Code section addresses payments on redemption. It is applicable to “[a]ll of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section[.]” OCGA § 48-4-42 (d). OCGA § 48-4-44, on the other hand, addresses the quitclaim deeds tax-sale purchasers must execute upon redemption. Subsection (c), on which the majority relies, imposes on tax-sale purchasers the duty to execute a quitclaim deed immediately under specified circumstances.