MOXIE CAPITAL, LLC v. DELMONT 21, LLC
[…] As stated previously, OCGA § 48-4-44 (c) further defines OCGA § 48-4-42 (d)’s reference to “lawful money” as meaning cash or a certified check. Moreover, even if a cashier’s check and a certified check could be deemed analogous, which we need not determine in this case, see generally Harris v. Hill, 129 Ga. App. 403, 405 (1) (199 SE2d 847) (1973), Moxie’s appellate brief clearly recognizes that a personal check is not the 3 OCGA § 48-4-44 (d) states: “If no quitclaim deed is presented at the time of the redemption or if sufficient witnesses are not present, it shall be the responsibility of the [tax sale] purchaser to prepare and properly execute such quitclaim deed as is required by law within seven days from the date of the redemption.” 14 equivalent of a certified check, repeatedly arguing that Delmont’s actions prohibited Moxie from obtaining certified funds before a bank closed. Likewise, Moxie refers to a personal check in its appellate brief as an “uncertified check.”