MOXIE CAPITAL, LLC v. DELMONT 21, LLC
[…] In addition, we must remember that “[t]here is no authority for redeeming property sold for taxes, except that given by statute.” Forrester v. Lowe, 192 Ga. 469, 8 474 (2) (15 SE2d 719) (1941). With these principles in mind, we turn to the applicable tax redemption statutes. The right to redeem real property subject to a tax deed is set out in OCGA § 48- 4-40, which states in relevant part: “[A]ny person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the amount required for redemption, as fixed and provided in Code Section 48-4-42.” Subsection (d) of OCGA § 48-4-42 mandates that “[a]ll of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser’s successors.” The question raised in this appeal is whether Moxie’s tender of third-party, personal checks constituted a tender of “lawful money.” This is a question of law, which we consider de novo. See McGregor v. River Pond Farm, LLC, 312 Ga. App. 652, 653 (1) (719 SE2d 546) (2011).