[PUBLISH]
[…] On March 5, 2004, MIVA filed its Form 10-K annual report with the SEC
for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2003. Both Defendants Pisaris-Henderson
(CEO) and Thune (COO)13 signed the form and certified its accuracy pursuant to
the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (“Sarbanes-Oxley”).14 (See MIVA 10-K, filed
13
Apparently Defendant Thune was both the Chief Operating Officer (COO) and Chief
Financial Officer (CFO) at the time. (See MIVA 10-K, filed Mar. 5, 2004, Exs. 31.2, 32.2).
14
See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, § 302, 116 Stat. 745, 777 (codified
at 15 U.S.C. § 7241) (requiring that “the principal executive officer or officers and the principal
financial officer or officers . . . certify in each annual or quarterly report,” inter alia, that “the signing
officer has reviewed the report,” that “based on the officer’s knowledge, the report does not contain
any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not
misleading,” and that “based on such officer’s knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in the report, fairly present in all material respects the financial
condition and results of operations of the [company]”); id. § 906, 116 Stat. 745, 806 (codified at 18