Anderson v. Hannaford Bros. Co.
[…] tit. 5, §§ 205-A to 214

           The district court held that the plaintiffs' allegations

stated a claim under the Maine UTPA that Hannaford's failure to

disclose the data theft promptly, and possibly its failure to

maintain reasonable security systems, was unfair and deceptive.

Id. at 128-31.   Nonetheless, the district court concluded that the

claim failed because the plaintiffs did not allege substantial

loss.   Id. at 134.     We agree that the plaintiffs' claim fails, but

for different reasons.



                                       -15-
           Section 207 of the Maine UTPA, entitled "Unlawful Acts

and Conduct," provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade

or commerce are declared unlawful."          Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 207.

Under the statute, in defining whether a practice is unlawful, the

Maine   legislature    directed     that    guidance   be    sought   from   the

interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA).                  Id.

§ 207(1) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing

this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given

by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section

45(a)(1)   of    the   Federal    Trade      Commission      Act   (15   U.S.C.

§ 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.").

           The Maine courts have looked generally to the FTCA to

determine whether "the act or practice causes or is likely to cause

substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable

by   consumers   themselves   and    not    outweighed      by   countervailing