IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to his claims.” Both § 1983 and RLUIPA allow for declaratory and injunctive
relief.7 As such, the district court erred in concluding that “Plaintiff’s claims are
all covered with immunity from the Eleventh Amendment.” Mayfield’s claims
for declaratory and injunctive relief against Johnson and Pierce in their official
capacity are not barred by sovereign immunity.
7
See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (stating that a defendant may be liable “in an action at law, suit in
equity, or other proper proceeding for redress”). RLUIPA also provides for such relief against state
government officials. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-2 (noting that RLUIPA provides for “appropriate relief
against a government”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5 (defining “government” to include an “official” of “a
State . . . or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State”).
6
No. 06-50490
To the extent that Mayfield seeks damages against Johnson and Pierce,
we need not address the district court’s conclusions that sovereign and qualified
immunity prevent Mayfield’s recovery.8 Instead, we affirm the grant of