IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] amended petition or application is filed after April 30, 2001 or in the event that
the alien ultimately desires to adjust status based on an entirely different
application or petition.”).16 However, § 1255(i) does not necessarily make Bolvito
eligible for adjustment. Id. Rather, “[t]o receive such an adjustment of status,
a removable alien’s § 1255(i) application must be accompanied by an available
immigrant visa, and the entire application for adjustment of status must meet
with the discretionary approval of the Attorney General or his designee.”
Ahmed, 447 F.3d at 438 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2)) (emphasis added);17 see also
8 C.F.R. § 245.10(b)(2) (“An alien who . . . meets the definition of a
‘grandfathered alien’ may apply for adjustment of status under section 245 of the
[INA] if the alien . . . is eligible for immigrant classification and has an
immigrant visa number immediately available at the time of filing for
adjustment of status.”); Fragomen & Bell, at § 2:10.2 (“To be eligible for
adjustment under section 245(i), it still must be shown that . . . a visa [is]
immediately available when the section 245(i) application is filed.”). Section
1255(i) thus still requires that the petitioner have an immediately available visa