IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] F.3d 584 (explaining that “[b]efore 1960, aliens in the United States without a
valid visa had to go abroad to apply for permanent resident (immigrant) status”
and that “[i]n 1960, Congress eliminated that burden by expanding eligibility for
‘adjustment of status’”); see also Succar v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2005)
(“Adjustment of status is ‘a technical term describing a process whereby certain
aliens physically present in the United States may obtain permanent resident
status . . . without leaving the United States.’”) (quoting 3B Am. Jur. 2d Aliens
& Citizens § 2134). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), an “admitted alien,” defined as an
individual who has presented himself for inspection by an immigration officer
and who has been allowed to enter the country,5 may have his status adjusted
to that of a legal permanent resident if: “(1) the alien makes an application for
such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is
admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant
visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” See also
8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) (with some exceptions not pertinent here, “[a]ny alien who is
physically present in the United States . . . may apply for adjustment of status
to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is