Bolvito v. Mukasey
[…] Stated another way, in order to be eligible for an adjustment of status, the alien must show that an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the 5 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A). 4 No. 06-60944 time the application for adjustment is filed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2). Even if the alien’s Form I-130 visa petition has been approved, an immigrant visa can only be obtained if a visa is available for the priority date assigned to the alien. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1) (“An alien is ineligible for the benefits of section 245 of the Act [to apply for an immigrant visa] unless an immigrant visa is immediately available to him or her at the time the application is filed.”). Assuming that the alien falls into one of the four family-sponsored preference categories, “the current Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs Visa Bulletin will be consulted to determine whether an immigrant visa is immediately available.” Id.