Bolvito v. Mukasey
[…] See also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) (with some exceptions not pertinent here, “[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States . . . may apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediately available at the time of filing of the application”); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2) (“An immigrant visa must be immediately available in order for an alien to properly file an adjustment application under section 245 of the Act.”). Stated another way, in order to be eligible for an adjustment of status, the alien must show that an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the 5 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A). 4 No. 06-60944 time the application for adjustment is filed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2).