Bolvito v. Mukasey
[…] More specifically, the CIS determined that Bolvito’s priority date was January 3, 2002, the date on which Bolvito’s mother filed the I-130 petition on her behalf. At the time Bolvito filed her status adjustment application, visas were only available to those with a priority date on or before July 1, 1997. Accordingly, because there was no visa immediately available to Bolvito at the time she filed her status adjustment application, the CIS determined that Bolvito was ineligible to adjust her status to that of a lawful permanent resident. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) (“Any alien who is physically present in the United States . . . may apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediately available at the time of filing of the application.”). On that same date, the CIS denied separate I-130 visa petitions filed by Bolvito’s mother on behalf of Bolvito’s husband and two sons because there is no family preference category under the INA for a son-in-law or grandchildren.