IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Government “will ‘approve’ the petition after verifying that the claimed
familial relationship is bona fide. An approved petition carries with it both a
‘preference category’ and a ‘priority date.’” Drax v. Reno, 338 F.3d 98, 114 (2d
Cir. 2003).4 “Within the preference categories, immigrant visas are issued on a
first-come-first-served basis.” Kooritzky v. Reich, 17 F.3d 1509, 1511 (D.C. Cir.
1994). An alien’s place in the waiting line for an immigrant visa is determined
by his or her “priority date,” that is, the date on which the approved visa petition
was filed. See id.; 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(c) (“The filing date of a petition shall be the
date it is properly filed . . . and shall constitute the priority date.”); 22 C.F.R. §
42.53(a) (“The priority date of a preference visa applicant under INA 203(a) or
(b) shall be the filing date of the approved petition that accorded preference
status.”); Richard D. Steel, Steel on Immigration Law § 4:17 (2d ed. 1992,
updated through August 2007) (“In a relative preference case, the priority date
is the date that the visa petition (Form I-130) was filed.”).
Where, as here, the alien, on whose behalf a visa petition was filed by a