IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant
visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” See also
8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) (with some exceptions not pertinent here, “[a]ny alien who is
physically present in the United States . . . may apply for adjustment of status
to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is
eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediately
available at the time of filing of the application”); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2) (“An
immigrant visa must be immediately available in order for an alien to properly
file an adjustment application under section 245 of the Act.”).
Stated another way, in order to be eligible for an adjustment of status, the
alien must show that an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the
5
See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A).
4
No. 06-60944
time the application for adjustment is filed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2). Even if