Bolvito v. Mukasey
[…] Id. Rather, “[t]o receive such an adjustment of status, a removable alien’s § 1255(i) application must be accompanied by an available immigrant visa, and the entire application for adjustment of status must meet with the discretionary approval of the Attorney General or his designee.” Ahmed, 447 F.3d at 438 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2)) (emphasis added);17 see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(b)(2) (“An alien who . . . meets the definition of a ‘grandfathered alien’ may apply for adjustment of status under section 245 of the [INA] if the alien . . . is eligible for immigrant classification and has an immigrant visa number immediately available at the time of filing for adjustment of status.”); Fragomen & Bell, at § 2:10.2 (“To be eligible for adjustment under section 245(i), it still must be shown that . . . a visa [is] immediately available when the section 245(i) application is filed.”).