Bolvito v. Mukasey
[…] Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2005) (“Adjustment of status is ‘a technical term describing a process whereby certain aliens physically present in the United States may obtain permanent resident status . . . without leaving the United States.’”) (quoting 3B Am. Jur. 2d Aliens & Citizens § 2134). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), an “admitted alien,” defined as an individual who has presented himself for inspection by an immigration officer and who has been allowed to enter the country,5 may have his status adjusted to that of a legal permanent resident if: “(1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” See also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) (with some exceptions not pertinent here, “[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States . . . may apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an