Jacobs v. Biamonte
[…] Election Law § 16-106 specifically permits a preelection challenge of this limited sort within 20 days of various triggers identified at subdivision (5).

It is as an outgrowth of the obligation of the Board of Elections to determine whether or not to provide an absentee ballot upon receipt of an application (Election Law § 8-402 [1]) and the entitlement of party chairs and voters to at least review a list of all those receiving absentee ballots (Election Law § 8-402 [7]) that the provisions of Election Law § 16-106 must be considered.

As provided at subdivision (1) of this section,

“The casting or canvassing or refusal to cast... or canvass absentee . . . ballots . . . and the original applications for a[n] . . . absentee voter’s ballot may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme . . . court, by any candidate or the chairman of any party committee and by any voter with respect to the refusal to cast such voter’s ballot, against the board of canvassers of the returns from such district, if any, and otherwise against the board of inspectors of election of such district.” (Emphasis added.)

*227Pursuant to subdivision (5),