Jacobs v. Biamonte
[…] An application for an absentee ballot must utilize the prescribed form (Election Law § 8-400 [2]) and must be either delivered to the Board of Elections no later than the day before the election or *225mailed no later than the seventh day before the election (Election Law § 8-400 [2] [c]).

The Board of Elections shall mail both an application for an absentee ballot and the absentee ballot itself only upon request of a qualified voter by signed letter received “not earlier than the thirtieth day nor later than the seventh day before the election” (Election Law § 8-400 [2] [d]).

Section 8-402 governs action on the application itself and provides in relevant part at section 8-402 (1):

“Upon receipt of an application for an absentee ballot the board of elections shall forthwith determine upon such inquiry as it deems proper whether the applicant is qualified to vote and to receive an absentee ballot, and if it finds the applicant is not so qualified it shall reject the application after investigation as hereinafter provided.”

The permitted investigation may be ordered “whenever [the Board of Elections] is not satisfied from an examination of an application for an absentee ballot that the applicant is entitled to such a ballot” (Election Law § 8-402 [2]).

Any investigation is to be completed to permit the applicant enough time to receive and return the absentee ballot itself should the application be granted (Election Law § 8-402 [4]).

If the investigation cannot be completed in time, but the voter is duly registered, an absentee ballot shall be sent out to allow for the ballot’s timely return (id.).

When an application for an absentee ballot is denied, the board “shall immediately notify the applicant, giving him the reason for such rejection” (Election Law § 8-402 [5]).

Pursuant to Election Law § 8-402 (7)

“[t]he board shall keep a record of applications for absentee ballots as they are received, showing the names and residences of the applicants . . . and, as soon as practicable shall, when requested, give to the chairman of each political party . . . [and] make available for inspection to any other qualified voter upon request, a complete list of all applicants to whom absentee voters’ ballots have been delivered or mailed, containing their names and places of residence as they appear on the registration record, including the election district and ward, if any, and in . . . the county of Nassau [and] the assembly district . . . .”

*226Petitioners do not cite and this court’s review of the Election Law does not reveal any authority upon which this court may compel disclosure to petitioners of all applications for absentee ballots.