Jacobs v. Biamonte
[…] In any event, an alternative method exists for raising and preserving the parties’ right to challenge eligibility to vote by absentee ballot which method is already covered by petitioners’ proposed consent order, provided adequate objection is made following the special election itself.

The procedure for challenging eligibility to vote by absentee ballot postelection is specifically addressed by Election Law § 8-506 (1). This section provides in relevant part that

“[djuring the examination of absentee . . . ballot envelopes, any inspector and any watcher or registered voter properly in the polling place, may challenge the casting of any ballot upon the ground or grounds allowed for challenges generally, or that the voter was not entitled to cast an absentee . . . ballot” (see also, Election Law § 8-500).

Insofar as ballots may not all be cast and canvassed at the polling place, Election Law § 9-209 provides for a meeting of poll clerks designated to cast and canvass such ballots.