*445OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Matter of Deal v Goord, 8 AD3d at 769; People v Hollenbach, 307 AD2d 776 [2003], lv denied 100 NY2d 642 [2003]; People v Crump, 302 AD2d 901 [2003], lv denied 100 NY2d 537 [2003]; People v Thweatt, 300 AD2d 1100 [2002]; People v Bloom, 269 AD2d 838 [2000], lv denied 94 NY2d 945 [2000]). This conclusion was based upon the then-existing statutory direction contained in Penal Law § 70.45 (1) that “[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision” (emphasis added). It was not until Matter of Dreher v Goord (46 AD3d 1261 [2007]) was decided in December 2007 that the Appellate Division, Third Department, abrogated its prior holdings in Matter of Deal v Goord (supra) and Matter of Garner v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.