*445OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, to the extent the claim asserts causes of action under the Federal or New York State Constitution, they too must be dismissed.
Based on the foregoing, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted and the claim is dismissed. The claimant’s cross motion for summary judgment is denied.
. The quoted language from Penal Law § 70.45 was deleted by section 3 of chapter 141 of the Laws of 2008 and replaced by the following: “When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article.”
. Unreported decisions from the Court of Claims are available via the Internet at www.nyscourtofclaims.state.ny.us.