*445OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Lastly, consideration of the law extant at the time of the administrative application of postrelease supervision in this case makes clear that the requirement of actual malice is plainly absent. As set forth in more detail below, at the time of the administrative imposition of PRS by DOCS in October 2004 (claimant’s exhibit B), the courts generally viewed PRS as an “automatic” consequence of a conviction resulting in a determinate sentence (see e.g. Matter of Deal v Goord, 8 AD3d 769, 769 [2004]). This conclusion was based upon the then-existing statutory direction contained in Penal Law § 70.45 (1) that “[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision” (emphasis added).1 The claimant herein does not allege express malice on the part of the State in terms of ill will or ulterior motive.