OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Substantive Issues
In any event, and even if the court were not obliged to deny the relief sought and strike respondent’s affirmative de
Election Law § 6-136 (2) provides “petitions must be signed by not less than five per centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the office or position is to be voted for.”