In re Stempler
[…] The common law recognizes the right to change one’s name without the necessity of legal proceedings, and the purpose of the statutory procedure, in part, is basically to have, whenever possible, a record of the change. (Smith v United States Cas. Co., 197 NY 420.) Courts are duty bound to prevent events which might result from a change of name, and to discover any attempt at fraud, duplicity or chicanery as a result of a change of name. (Matter of Middleton, 60 Misc 2d 1056.)

While a person has the right to personally change his name, section 63 of the Civil Rights Law provides that before making an order authorizing the petitioner to assume a proposed name, the court must be satisfied “that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed”.