OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Election Law of the State of New York has provided the manner and method for both challenging and conducting the election and nominations of candidates for public office in the State of New York. This procedure sets forth stringent time frames which allow an opportunity to object and appropriate and timely review by the court of the State of New York of election questions while preventing disenfranchisement of voters or costly delays or interruptions of the election process. Regarding objections to the nomination of candidates, section 16-102 of the Election Law provides the time frame and method by which the designation and nomination of a candidate for public office may be challenged:
“1. The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position or any independent nomination, or the holding of an uncontested primary election, by reason of a petition for an opportunity to ballot having been filed, or the election of any person to any party position may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter, except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary.