OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The caucus was duly held on January 24, 1983 and thereafter the nominations at the caucus were duly evidenced by filing a certificate of nomination with the village clerk on January 24, 1983, together with a list of the 49 enrolled members of the party who participated in said caucus.
The affiant contends that by proceeding by caucus method in contravention of the county committee rules, the *803Republican Party of the Village of Herkimer acted in contravention of section 15-108 (subd 2, par a) of the Election Law which provides that nomination for village elections “shall be made at a party caucus or at a primary election, as the rules of the county committee, heretofore or hereafter adopted consistent with * * * this chapter shall provide”. Further, affiant contends that even in using the caucus method, the Republican Party failed to comply with the caucus requirement of section 15-108 (subd 2, par d) by failing to have a duly appointed chairman, secretary and tellers at the caucus.