Rose Towers Realty v. Aviv
[…] Subdivision 2 of section 235-f provides: “2. It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against public policy ” (Emphasis added.) It is interesting to note that the roommate law does not provide for a grace period for prospective leases as the “no pet” housing bill does.

LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS

That pet owners are the victims of the same housing emergency as roommates is abundantly clear.