Rose Towers Realty v. Aviv
[…] The validity of any such local laws or ordinances, and the rules or regulations promulgated in accordance therewith, shall not be affected by and need not be consistent with the state * * * [statutes]”. (L 1971, ch 372, § 1.)

Clearly, so far as stated the council was within its power to enact a local law addressing the power of a landlord to procure an eviction. But the third paragraph, however, of section 1 of chapter 372 of the Laws of 1971 contains a so-called Urstadt restriction, herein set forth in pertinent part: “No housing accommodations presently subject to regulation and control pursuant to local laws * * * [and] ordinances adopted or amended under authority of this subdivision shall hereafter be by local law or ordinance subjected to more stringent or restrictive provisions of regulation and control than those presently in effect.”

A reading of the Governor’s memorandum at the time of the enactment of the Urstadt provisions shows that, the intent of chapter 372 was to prevent more stringent economic restrictions from being imposed on owners and not just any restrictions.