Le Savoy v. Harnes
[…] The injury claimed by plaintiff is the continuing growth of the cancer and its metastasis to another part of her body.

The contention of the defendants is that the injury to plaintiff arose out of and in the course of the employment relationship between the plaintiff and the defendants, and that as a result, this court has no jurisdiction of the case, but that plaintiff’s sole remedy is under the Workers’ Compensation Law.

Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 creates liability without fault for “disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment” and section 11 makes this remedy “exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever”.