Le Savoy v. Harnes
[…] The injury claimed by plaintiff is the continuing growth of the cancer and its metastasis to another part of her body.

The contention of the defendants is that the injury to plaintiff arose out of and in the course of the employment relationship between the plaintiff and the defendants, and that as a result, this court has no jurisdiction of the case, but that plaintiff’s sole remedy is under the Workers’ Compensation Law.

Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 creates liability without fault for “disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment” and section 11 makes this remedy “exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever”.

“Injury” and “personal injury” for the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Law are defined in section 2 (7) to “mean only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom.”

That there was an employment relationship is clear. Plaintiff was employed by defendant AIG, and received her medical examinations as a part of her employment relationship.