OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is the finding of this court that Mr. Lelio’s resignation from his County position was not voluntary and was obtained under duress (see, Matter of Willis v Von Holden, 67 AD2d 810; Matter of Kinney v Miller, 37 AD2d 684). The resignation obtained as a result of the March 12, 1984 meeting between petitioner and Commissioner Buscaglia is therefore invalid. For all practical purposes, petitioner was involuntarily terminated on that date.
Civil Service Law § 65 (4) provides as follows: “Successive provisional appointments. Successive provisional appointments shall not be made to the same position after the expiration of the authorized period of the original provisional appointment to such position; provided, however, that where an examination for a position or group of positions fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such list is exhausted immediately following its establishment, a new provisional appointment may be made to any such position remaining unfilled by permanent appointment, and such new provisional appointment may, in the discretion of the appointing authority, be given to a current or former provisional appointee in such position, except that a current or former provisional appointee who becomes eligible for permanent appointment to any such position shall, if he is then to be continued in or appointed to any such position be afforded permanent appointment to such position.” Civil Service Law § 65 (2) states that “[n]o provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months.”
Petitioner’s provisional term expired on February 28, 1984 — nine months after the effective date of his appointment.