General Accident Insurance v. Fuat
[…] Plaintiff, however, relied on defendant’s address as a licensee of the New York State DMV, which listed defendant’s last residence as the address where plaintiff served him, since defendant never changed that listing. As a result, defendant never received notice of this action until at least April 2001, when he received a report indicating a judgment against him.

II. Application of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505 (5)

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505 (5) requires every licensee to notify the Commissioner of DMV, in writing, “of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs.” While defendant was not served at his current address, he was served at the residence address he had provided to DMV. Defendant concedes he never notified DMV of his change of address when he moved to New Jersey.