General Accident Insurance v. Fuat
[…] III. Vacating the Default Judgment

Despite proper service, the court may vacate a default judgment under CPLR 5015 (a) (1) if defendant has a reasonable excuse for his default and a meritorious defense other than improper service, provided defendant makes the motion within one year after notice of entry of the judgment is served. Since plaintiff served defendant December 16, 1999 with notice of entry of the judgment, more than a year before defendant moved to vacate his default, section 5015 (a) (1) does not permit vacatur.

Defendant may, however, avail himself of CPLR 317: “A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him * * * , who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” (See Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 NY2d 138, 143 [1986]; Peacock v Kalikow, 239 AD2d 188, 189 [1st Dept 1997]; Pena v Mittleman, 179 AD2d 607, 609-610 [1st Dept 1992].)