OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is therefore unlikely that the brother would have made these payments if he had not agreed to do so. And if the brother had agreed to assume one third of the funeral costs, it would seem likely that defendant did so as well. If defendant had not agreed to contribute her share, one would think that plaintiff and her brother would have split the bill.
*189Legal Analysis
Defendant contends that, even assuming, arguendo, that she agreed to reimburse her sister, the oral agreement is unenforceable under the statute of frauds (General Obligations Law § 5-701 [a] [2]), which provides that a “special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another” must be in writing to be enforceable. The court disagrees. Defendant did not promise to answer the debt of another. Rather, she incurred a debt with her siblings and promised to reimburse plaintiff for a portion of that debt, which was paid in full by plaintiff.