OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Matter of Hofbauer, 47 NY2d at 655-656.)
Furthermore, pursuant to New York State Public Health Law § 2504, parents have the right to provide effective consent concerning medical service for their children. Public Health Law § 2504 (2) states: “Any person who has been married or who has borne a child may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital service for his or her child.”