Angie Tapia F/K/A Angie Flockhart v. Collins Asset Group, LLC, as Successor in Interest to Primelending, a Plainscapital Company
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.104(a). For Section 3.104(a) purposes, a promise to pay is unconditional “unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise . . . is subject to or governed by another record, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise . . . are stated in another record.” Id. § 3.106(a). Importantly, “[a] reference to another record does not of itself make the promise . . . conditional,” id., nor is a promise made conditional “by a reference to another record for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration.” Id. § 3.106(b). Whether a document is a negotiable instrument is a question of law. See Cartright v. MBank Corpus Christi, N.A., 865 S.W.2d 546, 549 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied).