State of Tennessee v. Johnny Jackson, Jr.
[…] The defendant was subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 for his conviction for aggravated assault and a maximum fine of $2500 for his conviction for domestic assault. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-111(b)(3), (e)(1). In the instant matter, the jury imposed fines of $1000 and $1500, respectively. When a criminal offense is punishable by a fine in excess of $50.00, the jury is responsible for setting a fine, if any, within the ranges provided by the legislature. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301(b). “When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the [trial] court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury.” Id. However, “the trial court may not simply impose the fine as fixed by the jury.” State v. Blevins, 968 S.W.2d 888, 895 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).