J-A02031-22
[…] 23 Pa.C.S. § 2714. J.P. argues here that his consent was needed in order for
the orphans’ court to grant his daughter’s adoption petition because his
parental rights had never been terminated and no grounds for involuntary
termination had been presented. In J.P.’s view, his lack of notice and consent
and the orphans’ court’s non-compliance with Section 2714 render the subject
adoption decree null and void.
However, the Adoption Act outlines circumstances in which a biological
parent does not have to be notified that their child is being adopted by another
party. Crucially, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711 requires the consent of an adoptee’s
parents if the adoptee “has not reached the age of 18 years.” Section 2713
allows the orphans’ court, “in its discretion, [to] dispense with consents other
than that of the adoptee to a petition for adoption when . . . the adoptee is
over 18 years of age[.]”1 A parent’s right to notice of an adoption hearing is
contingent on whether that parent’s consent is required. See 23 Pa.C.S. §
____________________________________________
1 The notice and consent provisions also do not apply where the trial court has