J-A02031-22
[…] father of N.A.W. is not in question.
-4-
J-A02031-22
2721 (“Notice of the hearing shall be given to all persons whose consents are
required[.]”).
It is undisputed here that N.A.W. is an adoptee over 18 years of age, so
the orphans’ court was within its discretion to dispense with the notice and
consent provisions of the Adoption Act.2 J.P. therefore had no entitlement to
advance notice of the adoption proceedings, and his lack of notice has no
effect on the validity of the adoption decree.
J.P.’s next contention concerns the orphans’ court’s interpretation of
Section 2313(a), which mandates that “[n]o attorney or law firm shall
represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents.” See 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 2313(a). Like all provisions of the Adoption Act, this requirement must be
“strictly complied with.” In re Adoption of Baby Boy D, 769 A.2d 508, 509
(Pa. Super. 2001).
The orphans’ court in this case construed Section 2313(a) as applying