J-A02031-22
[…] the Adoption Act when it concluded that two statutory provisions ceased to
apply once the putative adoptee, N.A.W., had turned 18 years old. According
to J.P., the orphans’ court erred in determining as a matter of law that
N.A.W.’s age (a) made it unnecessary for the orphans’ court to obtain J.P.’s
consent to the adoption, and (b) made it permissible for N.A.W. and her step-
father to be represented during the adoption proceedings by the same
attorney.
As to the notice and parental consent requirements of the Adoption Act,
Section 2714 provides that:
Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required if a decree
of termination with regard to such parent has been entered. When
parental rights have not previously been terminated, the court
may find that consent of a parent of the adoptee is not required
-3-
J-A02031-22
if, after notice and hearing as prescribed in section 2513 (relating
to hearing), the court finds that grounds exist for involuntary
termination under section 2511 (relating to grounds for
involuntary termination).
23 Pa.C.S. § 2714. J.P. argues here that his consent was needed in order for
the orphans’ court to grant his daughter’s adoption petition because his
parental rights had never been terminated and no grounds for involuntary
termination had been presented.