People v. Caltabiano
[…] As the section currently reads, it is broad enough, as a matter of plain meaning, to encompass this case. I conclude that where a traffic information is filed with a local criminal court in an area where jurisdiction over misdemeanors has been transferred to the District Court, such a transfer is warranted "owing to special circumstances and pursuant to law”.

Difficulty would arise where a defendant desires to enter a plea of guilty "immediately after arraignment.” CPL 170.15 provides in that circumstance that the local criminal court "must permit him to do so and must thereafter conduct the action to judgment.” This court would not have jurisdiction to accept such a plea, and, because there is no statutory basis to transfer the prosecution, the court would have to dismiss, without prejudice to the filing of an information in the District Court.