United States Court of Appeals
[…] Deutsche Bank appears to argue that notwithstanding its failure to prove it
has actual possession of the Note, it qualifies as a “person entitled to enforce an
evidence of debt” under § 38-38-100.3(10) and thus is a “holder of an evidence of
-17-
debt” because (1) it holds a copy of the Note indorsed in blank and (2) it can
initiate a foreclosure without presenting the original Note to the public trustee.
Deutsche Bank contends that it is a “qualified holder,” see id. § 38-38-100.3(21),
that would be permitted under Colorado law to foreclose without presenting the
original note, see id. § 38-38-101(B)(II). But foreclosure under this provision
requires either the bank or its attorney to execute a statement “citing the
paragraph of section 38-38-100.3(20) under which the holder claims to be a
qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is
true and correct” and that the bank agrees to “indemnify and defend any person
liable for repayment of any portion of the original evidence of debt in the event
that the original evidence of debt is presented for payment to the extent of any