United States Court of Appeals
[…] order” “if it is payable (i) to the order of an identified person or (ii) to an
identified person or order.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3-109(b). The Note at issue here
is payable “to the order of Lender. Lender is IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., a federally
chartered savings bank[.]” Aplt. App., Vol. I at 14. Thus, the Note is payable to
the “order” of IndyMac Bank under § 4-3-109(b).
But “[a]n instrument payable to an identified person [such as IndyMac
Bank] may become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to section
-13-
4-3-205(b).” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3-109(c). 7 Section 4-3-205(b) provides that
“[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special
indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
until specifically indorsed.” (emphasis added).
Deutsche Bank presented evidence that IndyMac had indorsed the Note in
blank. Is proof of this indorsement sufficient under the U.C.C. requirements to
establish Deutsche Bank as the successor holder of the note? As we shall see, it