NO. 12-21-00175-CV
[…] an Indian child is involved.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.11 (Westlaw current through Feb. 3, 2022 issue).
Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the “appropriate Regional Director” and the
Secretary of the Interior. Id. § 23.11(a), (b), (c). Upon receiving the notice, the Secretary of the
Interior is obliged to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the tribe and the
child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial court how much time
is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe. Id. § 23.11(c). A violation of the ICWA
notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of custody or termination proceedings at some
later, distant point in time. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (Westlaw current through PL 117-80)
(providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or
termination of parental rights under State law, any parent ... from whose custody such child was
removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to
invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911,
1912, and 1913 of this title”); see also In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 38-9 (recognizing parent of
3
Indian child has standing to challenge adequacy of notice even though tribe declined to join suit).
Analysis
In the current case, on February 10, 2020, in the permanency report to the trial court, the