People v. Previl
[…] (231 NYS2d at 340.) de Roos held that a misdemeanor complaint that did not specify with particularity the nonhearsay basis of deponent’s knowledge was fatally defective “[a]bsent specific information as to which documents were examined.” (118 Misc 2d at 448.)

*917Second, defendant argues that because the hearing officer’s decision is not based on personal information, the requirement of nonhearsay allegations mandated by CPL 100.40 has not been satisfied. We disagree.

Pursuant to CPLR 2307 and 4518 (c), certified records of a department of the state, including the WCB, are admissible in evidence and prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. CPLR 2307 refers to “[b]ooks, papers and other things of a library, department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state.” CPLR 4518 (c) provides that all records, writings and other things referred to in sections 2306 and 2307 are admissible in evidence under this rule and are prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided they bear a certification or authentication by the head of the hospital, laboratory,