Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the Committee’s determination raising numerous issues, none of which merits disturbing the Committee’s determination or sanction.
Initially, we reject petitioner’s argument that OPMC’s *692investigation was conducted in violation of the Public Health Law based upon its failure to consult an expert in nonconventional medicine. As relevant here, Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (ii) codifies — in part — the Alternative Medical Practice Act (L 1994, ch 558) as follows: “If the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee involves issues of clinical practice, medical experts * * * shall be consulted. Experts may be made available by the state medical society of the state of New York, by county medical societies and specialty societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated to the advancement of non-conventional medical treatments” (emphasis added). Contrary to petitioner’s assertion, the plain language of this provision merely provides OPMC with the discretion to choose nonconventional medical experts to assist in its investigations.