Peres v. Sherman
[…] When the district court has affirmed the bankruptcy court’s findings, this standard is strictly applied, and reversal is appropriate only when there is a firm conviction 2 No. 07-10764 that error has been committed. See Chiasson v. J. Louis Matherne & Assocs. (In re Oxford Management, Inc.), 4 F.3d 1329, 1333 (5th Cir. 1993). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id. Under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003(b), a party in interest who disputes an exemption claimed by the debtor must file an objection no later than 30 days after the meeting of creditors. FED. R. BANKR. P. 4003(b). Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code provides the statutory basis for holding meetings of creditors in a bankruptcy case. Section 341(a) provides that following the commencement of a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, “the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 301, 341(a). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2003 governs the commencement and continuance of the meeting.