IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in applying Brown to dismiss the appellant’s Title VII claim.
IV
The appellant next argues that the decision of the AFBCMR was arbitrary,
capricious, or not supported by substantial evidence and therefore violated the
Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 706.
Final decisions made by boards for the correction of military records, such
as the AFBCMR, are subject to judicial review under the APA and can be set
aside if they are arbitrary, capricious, or not supported by substantial evidence.
See Chappell v. Wallace, 462 U.S. 296, 303 (1983). Under 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1),
the Secretary of the Air Force, acting through the AFBCMR, “may correct any
military record . . . when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error
or remove an injustice.” (emphasis added). In light of this language, the review
of military board judgments is “exceptionally deferential.” Viles v. Ball, 872 F.2d
9
No. 07-30173
491, 495 (D.C. Cir. 1989); see also Kreis v. Secretary of Air Force, 866 F.2d 1508,
1514 (D.C. Cir. 1989).