IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The appellant argues that the district court’s reliance on Brown was
misplaced. The appellant attempts to distinguish Brown, relying on a case from
the Federal Circuit, Jentoft v. United States, 450 F.3d 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
Jentoft addressed the problem of the dual status employee in the context of the
Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206. Id. at 1343. There, the court rejected the
distinction between non-military and military status to determine the right of
dual status employees to bring Equal Pay Act claims. Id. at 1349. The court’s
decision rested in part on 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a), a statute not cited in Brown.
The current version of § 10216(a) provides that “[f]or purposes of this
section and any other provision of law, a military technician (dual status) is a
Federal civilian employee . . . .” (emphasis added). Id. at 1348–49. Because the
court found “no language in § 10216(a) limiting the circumstances in which a
dual status technician can be considered a federal civilian employee,” the
5
No. 07-30173