PUBLISHED
[…] Act claims. See Rogers, 547 F.3d at 1156 (citing Lobo v.
Celebrity Cruises, Inc., 488 F.3d 891, 894-95 (11th Cir.
2007)). Our Morewitz decision did not rule otherwise. There,
we affirmed the district court’s assessment that it lacked juris-
diction over a Seaman’s Wage Act claim because the claim
was not asserted in good faith. Morewitz did not involve a for-
eign arbitration agreement, and thus we had no occasion to
13
Aggarao alleged that the defendants owed him nominal wages for
work performed before the accident. Subsections (e) and (f) of § 10313 of
Title 46 provide for the payment of wages within certain specified times,
depending on whether the seaman makes a demand before or after expira-
tion of the voyage. Subsection (i) renders § 10313 applicable to "a seaman
on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States."
22 AGGARAO v. MOL SHIP MANAGEMENT COMPANY
consider the Convention Act. With that issue now squarely
before us, we agree with our sister circuits that the Conven-
tion Act supplanted in part the Seaman’s Wage Act, requiring
a federal court to refer to arbitration seamen wage claims and